Content begins 

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

MoneyExpert Limited is committed to keeping private, within a secure environment, the data that we collect through the use of our software. We therefore aim to provide an environment in which you know that we respect your right to privacy and will do whatever we can to ensure that any information you provide to us remains private. Any such information will only be used for the purposes described below.

We have implemented policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

The Data Protection Act requires companies and individuals who process and retain information about their customers to tell the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put.

This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential. This Privacy Policy also explains what happens to the information that you supply to us. We will not use your personal data in any other way without first informing you.

Please take time to read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You should not use our website if you do not accept this policy.

The Data Controller is MoneyExpert Limited (company number 4765843). MoneyExpert Limited complies with the Data Protection Act, and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any requests concerning your personal information, please write to our address below.

Data Protection Officer
MoneyExpert Limited,
Craven House,
Station Approach,
Godalming,
Surrey,
GU7 1EX

Why we collect and use your personal information

MoneyExpert collect and use your personal details to allow us to provide the service which you are seeking, and to enable us to ensure that our services are as personalised and accurate as possible. Personal information is required for us to be able to generate accurate quotes for the products that you require.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

By using our website, and completing an enquiry form, you will be regarded as having given your consent to MoneyExpert contacting you by phone, e-mail or otherwise to inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

MoneyExpert Limited use third party email service suppliers to send our customers emails.

If you do not wish to be contacted by us via email in future, please click the unsubscribe link in the email and follow the instructions. We will then cease to contact your via email to offer products and services.

Alternatively, you can email us at unsubscribe@moneyexpert.com, requesting that your email address is removed.

MoneyExpert's price comparison service involves us passing the details you input on our website to our partners. This enables our partners to provide us with quotations on the products and services that you have requested. If you do decide to enter into a contract with one of our partners then the information which we have supplied to them (as well as any further information requested by them to enable to them to complete the contract) will be held by the partner. You are therefore advised to read the partners privacy policy before entering into any contract with them.

We may also share your personal information with other professional advisers, financial organisations and advisers, sponsors and advertisers. Such parties may contact you by phone, e-mail or otherwise to inform you about any products and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer to opt out of such direct marketing activity, please let us know by any means convenient for you so that we may remove your personal data from our marketing database. However, please remember that by opting out, we will not be able to contact you about any products or services that may benefit you.

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and they have given consent for you to process their personal data as set out above.

If your enquiry is in regard to Mortgage advice, we will arrange for one of our partners to contact you by phone. In some circumstances, we may arrange for an alternative Mortgage Adviser to contact you. In these cases, we will notify you of the name of the adviser and request your permission for your details to be sent to them before any contact is made.

MoneyExpert may also disclose your personal information to government bodies and regulators where required to do so by law, or where necessary for MoneyExpert Limited to fulfil our regulatory obligations.

Information disclosure outside of the UK

It is possible that, by using our services, your data will be transferred to companies outside of the European Union, for example where the partners’ computer systems or calls centres are based abroad. MoneyExpert will only transfer your personal details outside of the European Union where the partner(s) have confirmed, via contractual agreement, that they will hold and use your personal data in line with European Union standards.

Helping with your Insurance quotation

By submitting an insurance quotation through our website, you agree that the top 3 Insurance providers and/or brokerages in your search results may contact you by telephone for a limited time following the submission of your enquiry. This allows the insurance provider and/or brokerages to enquire as to whether you would like to proceed with the quotation, and also allows them, where applicable, to see if they are able to present you with any special offers, further discounts or incentives relating to the quotation you received.

Call Monitoring

Phone calls to MoneyExpert may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes, in accordance with UK law.

Credit Reference Searches

Please note that our Trusted Business Partners may make, or cause searches to be made, at a credit reference agency, or agencies. You should be aware that such searches will be shown in any other searches that are made in connection with credit applications made by yourself or other members of your household. The disclosure of multiple searches may adversely affect your credit profile and may make credit more difficult for you, or other members of your household, to obtain.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and to whom it has been disclosed.

Please write to the address above, confirming that you are making a request for your personal information under the Data Protection Act, and enclosing a fee of £10 made payable to MoneyExpert Limited. We are entitled to charge you this fee under the Data Protection Act to cover our administration costs.

MoneyExpert Limited aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but within 40 days.

If any information we hold is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you have that these have been made.

Tracking Data Policy

We obtain data by using cookies or JavaScript files. These files help us analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular web page. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely.

Changes to the Policy

We may need to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendment will take effect as soon as it is posted on the website. You are therefore encouraged to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Click here to view our terms and conditions.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Comparison Shoppers is committed to keeping the data that we collect through the use of our software, private and within a secure environment. We therefore aim to provide an environment in which you know that we respect your right to privacy and will do whatever we can to ensure that any information you provide to us remains private. Any such information will only be used for the purposes described below.

We have implemented policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

The Data Protection Act requires companies and individuals who process and retain information about their customers to tell the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put.

This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential. This Privacy Policy also explains what happens to the information that you supply us with. We will not use your personal data in any other way without informing you first.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully because once you use our website you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You should not use our website if you do not accept all that is outlined within this policy.

The Data Controller is Comparison Shoppers. Comparison Shoppers complies with the Data Protection Act, and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any queries about this Comparison Shoppers, or any requests concerning your personal information, please write to the address below or email info@comparisonshoppers.co.uk.

Comparison Shoppers
SpireLogix, LLC
4760 S. Pecos Road
Suite 182
Las Vegas, NV 89121

Call Monitoring

Phone calls to Comparison Shoppers may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes, in accordance with UK law.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and to whom it has been disclosed.

Please write to the address above, confirming that you are making a request for your personal information under the Data Protection Act, and enclosing a fee of £10 made payable to Comparison Shoppers. We are entitled to charge you this fee under the Data Protection Act to cover our administration costs.

Comparison Shoppers aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and within 40 days.

If any information we hold is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you have that these have been made.

Tracking Data Policy

We obtain data by using cookies or JavaScript files. These files help us analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular web page. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely.

We may from time to time contact you via email, post, telephone or SMS with offers from third parties, which we feel are of interest to you, or services which are similar in nature to what we provide. If you do not wish to receive these, you can unsubscribe here unsubscribe@comparisonshoppers.co.uk.

Changes to the Policy

We may need to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendment will take effect as soon as it is posted on the website. You are therefore encouraged to familiarise yourself with our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Simply Switch

© MoneyExpert.com 2014

MoneyExpert Limited Registered in England. Registered Number 04765843. Registered Office: MoneyExpert Limited, Craven House, Station Approach, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EX. Consumer Credit Licence Number 662105. Data Protection Licence Number Z8204138. MoneyExpert Limited is an appointed representative of MoneyExpert Insurance Services Limited which is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority FRN 557120.

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Cookies Site Map Complaint Handling